Is GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- cheese culture
- whey
- milk protein concentrate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Description
Creamy, quickly melting slices deliver a mild savory flavor and smooth, gooey texture when heated; commonly used for grilled sandwiches, quick lunches, and kids’ meals. Reviewers often praise consistent meltability and convenience and reliability, while some note a slightly artificial taste and uniform processed texture compared with freshly shredded cheese.
Ingredients
Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cream, Whey, Sodium Citrate, Calcium Phosphate, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Gelatin, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sorbic Acid (Preservative), Color Added, Propionic Acid, Lactic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes, Cheese Culture.
Check GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
ORIGINAL FLAVOR PASTEURIZED RECIPE CHEESE PRODUCT SLICES, ORIGINAL
Where to buy
GRILLED CHEESE MELTS PASTEURIZED PREPARED CHEESE PRODUCT, GRILLED CHEESE MELTS is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice


