Is GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pre-cooked poultry strips deliver a mild smoky flavor and a firm yet tender texture; light char marks add roasted notes. Consumers commonly use them in salads, sandwiches, wraps, and quick reheated meals. Reviewers often mention convenient portioning and consistent taste, with occasional reports of uneven heating or dryness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSaladSandwich