Is GRILLED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH ANCHO CHILI SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken breast
- natural flavor
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST, ORGANIC KETCHUP (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE VINEGAR (WATER, BROWN RICE VINEGAR, KOJI), HONEY, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SESAME OIL, CUMIN, SEA SALT, SEASONING (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER POWDER, RICE STARCH, MUSTARD POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.
Check GRILLED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH ANCHO CHILI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH ANCHO CHILI SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Meat · Piece


