Is GRILLED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH ANCHO CHILI SAUCE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • natural flavor

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN BREAST, ORGANIC KETCHUP (ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (TOMATO PASTE, WATER), NATURALLY MILLED SUGAR, ORGANIC VINEGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE VINEGAR (WATER, BROWN RICE VINEGAR, KOJI), HONEY, MOLASSES, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, DARK BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, MOLASSES), SESAME OIL, CUMIN, SEA SALT, SEASONING (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT), ANCHO CHILI PEPPER POWDER, RICE STARCH, MUSTARD POWDER, BLACK PEPPER.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN BREASTS WITH ANCHO CHILI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
Tender
Commonly used for
GrillingMeal PrepSandwichLunch