Is GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI BOWL CHICKEN BREAST OVER CAVATELLI PASTA TOPPED WITH CREAMY PESTO SAUCE AND CHERRY TOMATOES, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 9 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • butter
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cultured part-skim milk
  • cream
  • romano cheese from cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized milk
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Herbaceous, savory, and mildly tangy, the bowl combines tender, well-seared pieces with al dente textures and a creamy coating, balancing silky and toothsome sensations alongside bright pops of acidity. Commonly served for quick weeknight meals, packed lunches, or reheated dinners. Reviewers note consistent seasoning, generous portions, and occasional coating inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Enriched Pasta (Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Soybean Oil), Sauce (Water, Basil, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (Cultured Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Flavoring, Butter (Cream, Salt), Locust Bean Gum), Cooked Chicken (Chicken Breast, Water, Olive Oil, Isolated Soy Protein Product (Isolated Soy Protein, Modified Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin), Dextrose, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring), Cherry Tomatoes, Contains: Milk, Soy, Wheat

Check GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI BOWL CHICKEN BREAST OVER CAVATELLI PASTA TOPPED WITH CREAMY PESTO SAUCE AND CHERRY TOMATOES, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI BOWL CHICKEN BREAST OVER CAVATELLI PASTA TOPPED WITH CREAMY PESTO SAUCE AND CHERRY TOMATOES, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO CAVATELLI is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewaySmith'sVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch