Is GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- chicken fat
- pork
- andouille sausage
- grilled chicken meat
- natural hickory smoke flavor
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS* *, RED PEPPERS* *, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH* *, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, ONIONS, SODIUM CARBONATE, CHICKEN FAT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.
Check GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


