Is GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • chicken fat
  • pork
  • andouille sausage
  • grilled chicken meat
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), GRILLED CHICKEN MEAT, ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, SUGAR, ONIONS* *, RED PEPPERS* *, POTATO STARCH, SPICES, FLAVORING, CHICKEN BROTH* *, YEAST EXTRACT, CARROTS, CARRAGEENAN, ONIONS, SODIUM CARBONATE, CHICKEN FAT, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP, GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep