Is GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • pork
  • andouille sausage
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural hickory smoke flavor
  • dextrose

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, RICE, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), ANDOUILLE SAUSAGE (PORK, WATER, SEASONINGS [SPICES, DEXTROSE, ONIONS**, GARLIC**], SALT, HICKORY CHAR OIL [SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR], SODIUM NITRITE), CHICKEN MEAT, CELERY, OKRA, GREEN PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SUGAR, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, ONIONS**, RED PEPPERS**, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, FLAVORING, SPICES, CARROTS, CABBAGE, ONIONS, CARRAGEENAN, POTATO STARCH, MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, CANOLA OIL, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, CHICKEN FAT, CHICKEN STOCK, PARSLEY, LACTIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check GRILLED CHICKEN & SAUSAGE GUMBO SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go