Is Grilled Forest Mushrooms Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Grilled Button Mushrooms, Canola Oil, Water, Salt, Vinegar, Lactic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Benzoate, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Dehydrated Garlic, Seasoning, Sulphite, Allergy And Intolerance Information Contains: Sulphites

Check Grilled Forest Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grilled Forest Mushrooms is available at 2 retailers

Independent City MarketFortinos

About this product

Vegetable · Slice

Flavor
EarthySavoryGarlicky
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
Side DishGarnishingSaladTopping