Is Grilled Patties Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • b12
  • b2
  • b1
  • dextrose
  • +2 more

b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

b2
b1
dextrose

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, COCONUT OIL, 2% OR LESS OF: NATURAL FLAVORS, METHYLCELLULOSE, CULTURED DEXTROSE, FOOD STARCH MODIFIED, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, VEGETABLE JUICE COLOR, SALT, VITAMIN E (TOCOPHEROLS), L-TRYPTOPHAN, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, VITAMINS & MINERALS: ZINC, VITAMINS (B3, B1, B6, B2, AND B12)

Check Grilled Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty