Is GRILLED SALMON Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- keta salmon
- fully cooked salmon grill marked portions boneless-skinless
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate added
- diglycerides
keta salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAN STICKY RICE (STICKY RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (OR COOKED MEDIUM GRAIN WHITE RICE), CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED PEPPER, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), CHIVES, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND GINGER), SAUTEED SESAME GINGER EDAMAME (EDAMAME BEANS, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED ONIONS, SCALLIONS, GINGER PUREE, TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER), FULLY COOKED SALMON GRILL MARKED PORTIONS BONELESS-SKINLESS (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SWEET CHILI GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL), CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, AND SOYBEAN OIL)), SCALLIONS.
Check GRILLED SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Piece


