Is GRILLED SALMON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fully cooked salmon grill marked portions boneless-skinless
- keta salmon
- natural flavor
- lecithin
- xanthan gum
- vitamin a palmitate added
- +2 more
fully cooked salmon grill marked portions boneless-skinless
Dietitian noteSalmon is a type of fish. This ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ASIAN STICKY RICE (STICKY RICE (COOKED WHITE RICE (OR COOKED MEDIUM GRAIN WHITE RICE), CANOLA OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED PEPPER, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), CHIVES, BLACK SESAME SEEDS, WHITE SESAME SEEDS, RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, GROUND GINGER), SAUTEED SESAME GINGER EDAMAME (EDAMAME BEANS, HMR VEGETABLE SAUCE (WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID SOYBEAN OIL, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, VEGETABLE LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE, ARTIFICIALLY FLAVORED, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, ONION POWDER), FIRE ROASTED DICED RED ONIONS, SCALLIONS, GINGER PUREE, TOASTED SESAME OIL (SESAME OIL (MADE FROM TOASTED WHITE SESAME SEEDS)), RICE WINE VINEGAR (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RICE VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT AND CARAMEL COLOR), WHITE SESAME SEEDS, BLACK PEPPER), FULLY COOKED SALMON GRILL MARKED PORTIONS BONELESS-SKINLESS (PINK AND/OR KETA SALMON, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED GARLIC AND ONION, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE EXTRACTIVES), SWEET CHILI GLAZE (SUGAR, WATER, LEMON JUICE (FILTERED WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BISULFITE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), AND LEMON OIL), CHILI PASTE (CHILI, SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVE), GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER, PHOSPHORIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, GARLIC EXTRACT), SRIRACHA CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE AS PRESERVATIVES AND XANTHAN GUM), SALT, XANTHAN GUM, AQUARESIN PAPRIKA (NATURAL EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA WITH MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, LECITHIN, AND SOYBEAN OIL)), SCALLIONS.
Check GRILLED SALMON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRILLED SALMON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO CHICKEN BREAST & BROCCOLI IN A CREAMY ALFREDO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN & BROCCOLI ALFREDO
Trident Seafoods Alaska Salmon Burgers 3 Lb
Chicken of the Sea Salmon Pink Sustainably Wild-Caught Skinless & Boneless - 2.5 Oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Fajita Chicken Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
About this product
Seafood · Piece


