Is GRILLERS CHIK'N VEGGIE BURGERS, GRILLERS CHIK'N Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg whites
  • nonfat milk
  • vitamin b12
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

egg whites

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN OIL, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEAT STARCH, METHYLCELLULOSE, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, YEAST EXTRACT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, SOYBEAN OIL, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, DRIED YEAST, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, CARAMEL COLOR, XANTHAN GUM, SODIUM ALGINATE, CELLULOSE GUM, PAPRIKA, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (COLOR), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM GLUCONATE, BARLEY EXTRACT, NIACINAMIDE, NONFAT MILK, EGG WHITES, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check GRILLERS CHIK'N VEGGIE BURGERS, GRILLERS CHIK'N against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal Prep