Is Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly sweet, soft taste with a slightly chewy, pliable texture when warmed, firming and cracking when cold. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps and burritos; reviewers note good heat pliability and mild taste but report occasional tearing, inconsistent thickness, variable packaging and easy reheating depending on heating method used often.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- diglycerides
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, soft taste with a slightly chewy, pliable texture when warmed, firming and cracking when cold. Commonly used for tacos, quesadillas, wraps and burritos; reviewers note good heat pliability and mild taste but report occasional tearing, inconsistent thickness, variable packaging and easy reheating depending on heating method used often.
Ingredients
Rice flour, water, corn starch, vegetable oil (canola, modified palm and palm kernel oils), ground flax seeds, powdered cellulose, xanthan gum, cellulose gum, psyllium, salt, sugar, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, potassium sorbate, mono and diglycerides, fumaric acid (contains soybean oil), calcium propionate, guar gum, monocalcium phosphate, calcium sulphate, enzymes.
Check Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grimm's Gluten Free Rice Tortillas is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Sheet


