Is GRISBI Pistacchio Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- farina di frumento
farina di frumento
Dietitian noteFarina is a type of milled wheat often used to make hot cereal. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Farina di FRUMENTO, zucchero, oli vegetali (palma, soia, girasole), sciroppo di glucosio, UOVA da allevamento a terra, LATTE intero in polvere, pasta di PISTACCHIO 5% nella crema, amido di mais, amido di FRUMENTO, siero di LATTE in polvere, cacao, tuorlo d'UOVA in polvere, sale, emulsionante: lecitina di SOIA, estratti vegetali di limone, cartamo, spirulina, mela, agenti lievitanti: carbonato acido di sodio, carbonato acido di ammonio, aromi. PUÒ CONTENERE ALTRA FRUTTA A GUSCIO, ARACHIDI, SENAPE.
Check GRISBI Pistacchio against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GRISBI Pistacchio in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
About this product
Dessert · Bar, Piece


