Is GRO Plant-Based Eating The Sausage Roll Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya granules
  • soya
  • soya mince

soya granules

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Vegetable Margarine (palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable)), Water, Soya Mince (water, Soya Granules, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Beetroot, Red Pepper, Potato Fibre, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Thickener (methylcellulose), Corn Starch), Seasoning (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Potato Starch, Wheat Flour, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Stabiliser (sodium Tripolyphosphate), Salt, Sage), Oat Flour, Pea Protein, Rusk (fortified Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, Raising Agent (ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate)), Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt, Maltodextrin, Sunflower Oil), Glaze (potato Dextrin, Dextrose), Wheat Gluten, Emulsifier Gel (water, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Acidity Regulator (sodium Hydroxide)), Flavouring (maltodextrin, Salt), Onion Powder, Sugar, Garlic Puree, Salt, Black Pepper, Parsley. Contains Wheat, Soya.

Check GRO Plant-Based Eating The Sausage Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyPepperyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go