Is GRO Plant Based Vanilla Cookie Dough Ice Cream Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Cookie Dough (10%) (wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Brown Sugar, Sugar, Shea Oil, Water, Invert Sugar Syrup, Coconut Oil, Raising Agent (sodium Carbonates), Salt, Flavouring), Sugar, Coconut Oil, Coconut Milk Powder, Chocolate Sauce (4%)(sugar, Glucose Syrup, Water, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Coconut Milk, Flavouring, Thickener (carrageenan), Emulsifier (lecithins (sunflower)), Maltodextrin, Inulin, Hydrolysed Pea Protein, Stabilisers (guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum, Sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Exhausted Vanilla Bean Pieces, Colour (beta-carotene ),. Contains Wheat, Including Cereals Containing Gluten

Check GRO Plant Based Vanilla Cookie Dough Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go