Is Grom Vanilla Gelato Ice Cream Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole MILK infused with vanilla beans, cream (MILK), sugar, concentrated whole MILK, EGG yolk, dextrose, MILK protein, stabiliser (locust bean gum), vanilla seeds. May contain: nuts. Gluten free
Check Grom Vanilla Gelato Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grom Vanilla Gelato Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Grom Vanilla Gelato Ice Cream is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


