Is Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GROUND-BASED ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SACHA INCHI PROTEIN, ORGANIC CRANBERRY PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC INULIN (AS FIBER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A, PROTEASE, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CRACKED CELL CHLORELLA, ORGANIC MACA ROOT, PAPAIN, BROMELAIN.

Check Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go