Is Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: GROUND-BASED ORGANIC PROTEIN BLEND (ORGANIC PEA PROTEIN, ORGANIC BROWN RICE PROTEIN, ORGANIC SACHA INCHI PROTEIN, ORGANIC CRANBERRY PROTEIN), ORGANIC COCOA POWDER, ORGANIC INULIN (AS FIBER), ORGANIC CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC KALE, NATURAL CHOCOLATE FLAVOR, ORGANIC GUAR GUM, ORGANIC ARABIC GUM, ORGANIC REBAUDIOSIDE A, PROTEASE, ORGANIC SPIRULINA, ORGANIC CRACKED CELL CHLORELLA, ORGANIC MACA ROOT, PAPAIN, BROMELAIN.

Check Ground-Based Nutrition Superfood Protein Organic Rich Chocolate Plant-Based Protein Powder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepSmoothieOn The Go