Is Ground Pork - 16oz - Market Pantry™ Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork stock
- pork
- natural flavoring
- potassium lactate
pork stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Stock, Potassium Lactate, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Natural Flavoring
Check Ground Pork - 16oz - Market Pantry™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ground Pork - 16oz - Market Pantry™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Where to buy
Ground Pork - 16oz - Market Pantry™ is available at 1 retailer
Target
About this product
Meat · Loaf
Flavor
SavoryMeatySaltyRich
Texture
JuicyOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySandwich


