Is Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • dextrin
  • modified food starch

dextrin

Dietitian note

Dextrin is a starch-based product used to thicken foods. It can sometimes be derived from oats. Unless the label states that the product is oat free or another source was used, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Thick cut frozen fries deliver a crunchy exterior and soft interior with a classic fry flavor. Commonly served as a side, snack, or burger accompaniment, they crisp well when baked or air fried. Customer reviews praise texture and convenience but note occasional uneven cooking or variable crispiness depending on preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Palm, Soybean, Sunflower), Modified Food Starch (Potato, Corn, Tapioca), Rice Flour, Dextrin, Salt, Leavening (Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dextrose, Xanthan Gum, Color (Annatto)

Check Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grown in Idaho Super Crispy Steak Cut Fries, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 13 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Snack · Frozen, Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnacking