Is Grown in Idaho Thick Cut Hash Browns, 28 oz (Frozen) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This frozen breakfast item offers a mild savory flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, fluffy interior; reviewers report reliable texture when baked or pan-fried, versatile use in breakfasts, casseroles, or as a side, and occasional uneven browning noted by some users. Often convenient and quick to prepare from frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Idaho Potatoes, Disodium Dihydrogen Pyrophosphate (To Promote Color Retention), Dextrose

Check Grown in Idaho Thick Cut Hash Browns, 28 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Grown in Idaho Thick Cut Hash Browns, 28 oz (Frozen) is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsKrogerSafewayVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Side Dish · Frozen

Flavor
Bland
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSide DishCookingMeal Prep