Is Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- dry whey soy lecithin
dry whey soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE (COLOR], YELLOW 5 LAKE (COLOR), BLUE 2 LAKE [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL [35%], SUGAR VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, RUM EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (29%), CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR (COLORI FO&C YELOWS COLOR), FD&C RED 40 (COLOR]).,
Check Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


