Is Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- dry whey soy lecithin
- sweet cream
- nonfat dry milk
- butter
dry whey soy lecithin
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE (COLOR], YELLOW 5 LAKE (COLOR), BLUE 2 LAKE [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL [35%], SUGAR VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, RUM EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (29%), CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR (COLORI FO&C YELOWS COLOR), FD&C RED 40 (COLOR]).,
Check Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


