Is Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dry whey soy lecithin
  • nonfat dry milk
  • sweet cream
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • propylene glycol
  • natural and artificial flavoring
  • butter

dry whey soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BUTTER (SWEET CREAM, SALT), SUGAR, POPCORN, BUTTERSCOTCH CHIPS (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, COCONUT OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, DRY WHEY SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 6 LAKE (COLOR], YELLOW 5 LAKE (COLOR), BLUE 2 LAKE [COLOR], NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORING, SALT), VANILLA EXTRACT (WATER, ALCOHOL [35%], SUGAR VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES) BROWN SUGAR, BAKING SODA, RUM EXTRACT (ALCOHOL (29%), CORN SYRUP, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, WATER, ARTIFICIAL AND NATURAL FLAVORS, CARAMEL COLOR (COLORI FO&C YELOWS COLOR), FD&C RED 40 (COLOR]).,

Check Grubbersputz's Butter Scotch Premium Popcorn, Butter Scotch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
ButterySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go