Is Gruyere Biscuits Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • domestic gruyere cheese
  • imported gruyere cheese
  • gruyere cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Oats, Butter, Gruyère Cheese (Imported Gruyère Cheese [Cultured Milk, Rennet & Salt], Domestic Gruyère Cheese [Cultured Milk, Salt & Enzymes]), Turbinado Cane Sugar, Water, Kosher Salt, Baking Soda, Black Pepper.

Check Gruyere Biscuits against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSandwichOn The Go