Is Exceptional by ASDA Le Gruyère AOP 170g Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- unpasteurised milk
- swiss gruyere aop cheese
unpasteurised milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
swiss gruyere aop cheese
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful
Ingredients
Swiss Gruyère AOP Cheese (Unpasteurised Milk)
Check Exceptional by ASDA Le Gruyère AOP 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Le Gruyère AOP 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttySavory
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing


