Is GT's Living Foods Synergy Organic Trilogy Kombucha Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • this product is considered a beer

this product is considered a beer

Dietitian note

Beer is made from gluten-containing grains and is not gluten-free. Unless the product is labeled gluten-free, it should be avoided. Beers that are labeled "gluten-removed" are not the same as gluten-free. Gluten-removed beers are made from gluten-containing grains but have had some of the gluten removed. The amount of gluten remaining in gluten-removed beers is too high to be considered celiac safe.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

gts kombucha (organically produced), kombucha culture, organically produced, black tea (organically produced), green tea (organically produced), cane sugar (organically produced), raspberry juice (organically produced), lemon juice (organically produced), fresh pressed ginger juice (organically produced), pure love

Check GT's Living Foods Synergy Organic Trilogy Kombucha against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

GT's Living Foods Synergy Organic Trilogy Kombucha is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsSafeway

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidicCitrusVinegary
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking