Is Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.
Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (19%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Sugar, Butter, Whipping Cream, Pasteurised Whole Egg (Egg, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)), Salted Caramel (Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk, Cream, Butter, Salted Butter, Guérande Salt, Water, Stabiliser (Pectin)), Gluten Free Oat Flour, Dark Chocolate (7%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin)), Water, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Baking Powder (Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin)), Guérande Salt
Check Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Belgian Chocolate Brownie 2 X 78G is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


