Is Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • buttermilk powder
  • agar
  • condensed milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • butter
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • calcium carbonate

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, water, WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), demerara sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, condensed skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), pasteurised whole EGG, glucose syrup, condensed MILK, skimmed MILK powder, rapeseed oil, cornflour, invert sugar syrup, butterMILK powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), gelling agents (agar, pectin), salt, Guérande salt, preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK), modified maize starch.

Check Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping