Is Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • condensed milk
  • butter
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, water, WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), demerara sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, condensed skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), pasteurised whole EGG, glucose syrup, condensed MILK, skimmed MILK powder, rapeseed oil, cornflour, invert sugar syrup, butterMILK powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), gelling agents (agar, pectin), salt, Guérande salt, preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK), modified maize starch.

Check Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping