Is Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • skimmed milk powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • pasteurised whole egg
  • condensed milk
  • condensed skimmed milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • butter
  • calcium carbonate

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (MILK), sugar, water, WHEAT flour (WHEAT flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamine), demerara sugar, glucose-fructose syrup, palm oil, wholemeal WHEAT flour, condensed skimmed MILK, butter (MILK), pasteurised whole EGG, glucose syrup, condensed MILK, skimmed MILK powder, rapeseed oil, cornflour, invert sugar syrup, butterMILK powder, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), gelling agents (agar, pectin), salt, Guérande salt, preservative (potassium sorbate), acidity regulator (citric acid), lactic cultures (MILK), modified maize starch.

Check Gu Cheesecake Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
SweetRichVanilla
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping