Is Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- modified starch
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Lemon Cheesecake Made With Full Fat Soft Cheese (22%), Lemon Juice (5%), Lemon Zest (0.4%) On A Biscuit Base (24%) Cream (milk), Water, Sugar, Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin), Mineral (iron)], Pasteurised Whole Egg, Demerara Sugar, Lemon Juice, Palm Oil, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Butter (milk), Invert Sugar Syrup, Buttermilk (milk), Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Lemon Zest, Raising Agents (sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Salt, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Thickener (modified Starch (maize)), Lactic Cultures (milk), Anti-caking Agent (calcium Carbonate). Contains Milk, Wheat Gluten and Egg.
Check Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Cheesecake Spanish Lemon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bobo’s Oat Bars – All Natural – Gluten Free – Lemon Poppyseed – 3 Oz Bars – Case Of 12
About this product
Snack · Piece


