Is Gu Chocolate & Vanilla Cheesecake Vegan & Gluten Free Desserts Lactose Free?

Description
Layered chocolate and vanilla cheesecake offers a pronounced chocolate note balanced by mild vanilla, with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and slightly dense set; commonly served chilled as an individual dessert, snack, or party treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and convenient portions, while some mention varying sweetness and texture preferences.
Why it's not lactose free
- dairy free vegan alternative to cream cheese
dairy free vegan alternative to cream cheese
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Layered chocolate and vanilla cheesecake offers a pronounced chocolate note balanced by mild vanilla, with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel and slightly dense set; commonly served chilled as an individual dessert, snack, or party treat. Reviewers note consistent flavor balance and convenient portions, while some mention varying sweetness and texture preferences.
Ingredients
Coconut Cream (41%), Biscuit Crumb (Gluten Free Flour Blend (Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Maize Flour), Sugar, Palm Oil, Dried Rice Syrup, Sodium Bicarbonate), Dark Chocolate (13%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Natural Vanilla Flavouring), Demerara Sugar, Dairy Free Vegan Alternative to Cream Cheese (Water, Coconut Oil, Soya Protein Concentrate, Salt, Lactic Acid (Dairy Free), Sugar, Thickener (Carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate)), Sugar, Coconut Oil (4%), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Glucose Syrup, Cocoa Powder, Gelling Agent (Agar), Thickener (Modified Starch), Natural Vanilla Extract (0.1%) Allergens: see ingredients list in bold
Check Gu Chocolate & Vanilla Cheesecake Vegan & Gluten Free Desserts against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gu Chocolate & Vanilla Cheesecake Vegan & Gluten Free Desserts in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Gu Chocolate & Vanilla Cheesecake Vegan & Gluten Free Desserts is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Piece


