Is Gu Double Sea Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert 2x85g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter milk powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk protein powder
  • skimmed milk
  • butter
  • condensed milk
  • milk
  • cream

butter milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Sugar, Condensed Milk , Water, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Butter ( Milk ), Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Skimmed Milk , Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamine), Skimmed Milk Powder, Demerara Sugar, Milk Protein Powder, Palm Oil, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Thickener (Pectin), Butter milk Powder, Sea Salt, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Agar, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate), Cinnamon, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Lactic Cultures ( Milk )

Check Gu Double Sea Salted Caramel Frozen Dessert 2x85g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go