Is GU energy gel (TUTTI FRUTTI) Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

maltodextrin, water, fructose, l-leucine, taurine, sodium citrate, l-valine, natural flavors, citric acid, potassium citrate, calcium carbonate, beta-alanine, green tea (leaf) extract (contains caffeine), l-isoleucine, sea salt, gellan gum, malicacio medium con triglycerides, sodium benzoate com sorbate(preservative), b (preservative, gluten-free, vegan, r

Check GU energy gel (TUTTI FRUTTI) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
GooeySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking