Is GU Energy Gel Vanilla Orange Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • beta-alanine
  • natural flavors
  • calcium carbonate
  • L-leucine

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Water, Fructose, L-leucine, Taurine, Sodium Citrate, L-valine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Carbonate, Beta-alanine, Green Tea (leaf) Extract (contains Caffeine), L-isoleucine, Sea Salt, Gellan Gum, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Paprika Extract (natural Color).

Check GU Energy Gel Vanilla Orange against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaCitrusSweet
Texture
GooeyThick
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking