Is GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- beta-alanine
- natural flavors
- leucine
- taurine
beta-alanine
Dietitian noteBeta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Fructose, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Histidine, Leucine, Valine, Carnosyn (R), Beta-alanine, Potassium Citrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (As Color), Malic Acid, White Tea Leaf (Contains Caffeine), Isoleucine
Check GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Powdered Energy Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.7 oz Box
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


