Is GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- beta-alanine
- natural flavors
- leucine
- taurine
beta-alanine
Dietitian noteBeta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Fructose, Sodium Citrate, Taurine, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Histidine, Leucine, Valine, Carnosyn (R), Beta-alanine, Potassium Citrate, Fruit And Vegetable Juice (As Color), Malic Acid, White Tea Leaf (Contains Caffeine), Isoleucine
Check GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Monster Energy Zero Ultra, Sugar Free Energy Drink
Crystal Light Fruit Punch On-The-Go Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.09 oz Packets
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar-Free Grape Energy Drink Mix with Caffeine, 10 - 1.1 oz Wrappers
Crystal Light On-The-Go Sugar Free Peach Mango Powdered Energy Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.7 oz Box
Monster Energy Drink Zero Sugar Ultra Sunrise - 16 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
GU Energy Labs Roctane™ Ultra Endurance Energy Drink Mix Tropical Fruit is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Powder


