Is GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel Coffee - Wheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice Extract, Baking Soda, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine); Salted Chocolate - Flour Blend (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Cocoa, Organic Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice extract; Salty's Caramel - Wheat Flour, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice Extract, Baking Soda; Wild Berry - Flour Blend (Organic Rice Flour, Organic Tapioca Flour, Organic Potato Starch), Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Eggs, Organic Soy Flour, Amino Blend (L-Leucine, L-Valine, L-Isoleucine), Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Organic Rice extract, Green Tea (Leaf) Extract (Contains Caffeine).

Check GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

GU Energy Waffle, Energy Snack Bars, Assorted Flavor Variety pack, 16 Count box is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyFruitySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep