Is Gü Plant Spanish Lemon Cheesecakes Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- agar
- natural flavourings
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Coconut Extract (21.9%), Water, Lemon Juice (10.3%), Palm Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Maize Flour, Modified Starch, Soya Protein Concentrate, Dried Rice Syrup, Agar, Starch, Coconut Sugar, Salt, Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Cane Molasses, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Thickener (carrageenan), Natural Flavourings, Turmeric. This product is made to a vegan recipe but as it is manufactured in a facility that uses Milk, Eggs and Nuts it is not suitable for people with a milk, egg or nut allergy.
Check Gü Plant Spanish Lemon Cheesecakes against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Gü Plant Spanish Lemon Cheesecakes in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
About this product
Snack · Slice


