Is GU Roctane Energy Gel Pineapple Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • beta-alanine
  • calcium carbonate
  • taurine
  • natural flavor
  • +1 more

beta-alanine

Dietitian note

Beta-alanine can come from either animal or synthetic sources. The main animal sources include meat, poultry, and fish. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTODEXTRIN, WATER, FRUCTOSE, L-LEUCINE, TAURINE, SODIUM CITRATE, L-VALINE, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM CITRATE, MALIC ACID CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BETA-ALANINE, L-ISOLEUCINE, SEA SALT, GELLAN GUM, MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).

Check GU Roctane Energy Gel Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Liquid

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
GooeySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking