Is Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavouring
  • calcium carbonate

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream ( Milk ), Raspberries, Sugar, Cornflour, Glucose Syrup, Rapeseed Oil, Egg , Wheat Flour [with Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Concentrated Raspberry Puree, Dark Brown Sugar, Mascarpone ( Milk ), Milk , Rice Flour, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Demerara Sugar, Modified Starch, Potato Starch, Raising Agents: Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Blackcurrant Juice Concentrate, Maize Flour, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Potassium Sorbate (Preservative), Buckwheat Flour, Thickeners: Agar, Gellan Gum, Salt, Invert Sugar Syrup, Natural Flavouring

Check Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Gü Victoria Sponge Cake Pots Dessert 2x 74g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruityCitrus
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go