Is STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • less of natural and artificial flavors
  • diglycerides
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream (Milk, Buttermilk, Whey, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Cream, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural And Artificial Flavors, Mono And Diglycerides, Carob Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Vitamin A Palmitate, Caramel Color), Strawberry Center (Water, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Milk, Whey, Strawberries, Skim Milk, Contains 1% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Guar Gum, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Red 40), Coating (Cake Pieces (Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Palm Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavors, Soybean Oil, Red 40 Lake), Vegetable Oil (Soybean And Palm Oil)), Contains Milk, Soy, Wheat, Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Almonds, Brazil Nuts, Cashews, Coconut, Hazelnuts, Macadamia Nuts, Peanuts, Pecans, Pine Nuts, Pistachios, Walnuts

Check STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE STRAWBERRY FLAVORED CENTER IN VANILLA FROZEN DAIRY DESSERT BARS ROLLED IN CAKE PIECES, STRAWBERRY SHORTCAKE is available at 4 retailers

Hy-VeeIGAUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
VanillaFruity
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go