Is GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • identical to natural flavoring

identical to natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, GREEN TOMATILLO, CANOLA OIL, AVOCADO PULP (AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND MODIFIED STARCH), ONION, CORIANDER, IODIZED SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF: LIME JUICE, IDENTICAL TO NATURAL FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW NO.5, TBHQ AND FD&C BLUE NO.1.

Check GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichGarnishingSnacking