Is GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- identical to natural flavoring
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, GREEN TOMATILLO, CANOLA OIL, AVOCADO PULP (AVOCADO, ASCORBIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, IODIZED SALT, XANTHAN GUM AND MODIFIED STARCH), ONION, CORIANDER, IODIZED SALT, GARLIC POWDER, LESS THAN 1% OF: LIME JUICE, IDENTICAL TO NATURAL FLAVORING, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, POLYSORBATE 60, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT COLOR), SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), FD&C YELLOW NO.5, TBHQ AND FD&C BLUE NO.1.
Check GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open GUACAMOLE AVOCADO SAUCE WITH LIME JUICE, GUACAMOLE WITH LIME JUICE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Balsamic -- 8 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Green Goddess -- 8 fl oz
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


