Is GUAVA CAKE BARS, TRADITIONAL ARTISAN STYLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • egg yellow color
  • xanthan gum
  • propylene glycol
  • monocalcium phosphate

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, GUAVA PULP, PALM OIL, WATER, EGGS, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), SALT, N & A VANILLA FLAVOR, ART. LIQ. TOMATO RED COLOR AND ART LIQ. EGG YELLOW COLOR (FLAVORING INGREDIENTS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ALCOHOL, CARAMEL COLOR, RED 40, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM BENZOATE, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6), AND XANTHAN GUM.

Check GUAVA CAKE BARS, TRADITIONAL ARTISAN STYLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go