Is GUAVA FAT FREE FRUIT PUREE PUDDING, GUAVA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol

propylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUGAR, GUAVA PUREE (10%), NATA DE COCO (COCONUT WATER, BACTERIA CULTURE ACETOBACTER XYLINUM), JELLY POWDER (CARRAGEENAN POWDER, MILK POWDER, MALTODEXTRINE), SKIM MILK, DRY WHOLE MILK, CITRIC ACID (ACIDITY REGULATOR E330), ARTIFICIAL GUAVA FLAVOR (PROPYLENE GLYCOL, ACIDS, ALDEHYDES, ETHERS, ESTERS, HYDROXY COMPOUNDS, KETONES & LACTONES, NATURAL AROMATIC EXTRACTS), SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVE E211), FOOD COLORING AGENT (ALLURA RED CI 16035).

Check GUAVA FAT FREE FRUIT PUREE PUDDING, GUAVA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
Snacking