Is Guayaki Organic Brand Gluten-Free Yerba Mate Lemon Elation, 12 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bright lemon citrus leads with subtle herbal undertones and a slight, pleasant bitterness; mouthfeel is lightly effervescent with a crisp, clean finish. Consumers commonly drink chilled for on-the-go refreshment, as a mixer, or as a soda alternative. Reviews note balanced sweetness, refreshing tartness, convenient packaging, and occasional astringency and portability.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic lemon natural flavor
organic lemon natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Bright lemon citrus leads with subtle herbal undertones and a slight, pleasant bitterness; mouthfeel is lightly effervescent with a crisp, clean finish. Consumers commonly drink chilled for on-the-go refreshment, as a mixer, or as a soda alternative. Reviews note balanced sweetness, refreshing tartness, convenient packaging, and occasional astringency and portability.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Yerba Mate Extract (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Brewed Roasted Yerba Mate and Elder Flower (Purified Water, Organic Roasted Yerba Mate (Fair Trade Ingredient), Organic Elder Flower), Organic Ginger Juice, Organic Lemon Juice Concentrate, Organic Lemon Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Organic Caffeine.
Check Guayaki Organic Brand Gluten-Free Yerba Mate Lemon Elation, 12 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Guayaki Organic Brand Gluten-Free Yerba Mate Lemon Elation, 12 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ancient Harvest Food Merchants Brand Polenta Organic Traditional Italian Wrapper - 18 Oz
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Tea Organic Seasonal Throat Coat Lemon Echinacea - 16 Count
Guayaki Yerba Mate Organic Enlighten Mint Energy Drink
Guayaki Organic Yerba Mate Can Bluephoria -- 16 fl oz
Traditional Medicinals Organic Throat Coat Lemon Ginger Echinacea Pectin Throat Drops
Where to buy
Guayaki Organic Brand Gluten-Free Yerba Mate Lemon Elation, 12 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Can


